lmralogo2

London & Middlesex Rifle Association

Tel: 01483 473006

The LMRA team wins the 2018 Total Challenge fielding a full team of 30 shooters and dedicated coaches.
Very well done to all the team members, the unique trophy is currently on display in the clubhouse.

2018

2018

2018 Total Challenge

Further details to follow shortly

2018 Total Challenge
300x 500x 600x Total
1st Chris Weeden 35.004 34.005 34.002 103.011
2nd Richard Mott 35.003 34.004 33.002 102.009
3rd Ian Farbon 33.002 33.002 35.003 101.007
4th Chris Crabtree 35.006 34.003 31.003 100.012
5th Howard Grey 33.003 34.003 33.003 100.009
6th Charlie Freeman 31.003 34.002 35.004 100.009
7th Gaurav Sarin 31.003 34.006 34.002 99.011
8th Brendan Heatley 30.002 34.003 35.006 99.011
9th David Winney 28.002 35.005 35.005 98.012
10th Gareth Corfield 33.003 32.003 33.003 98.009
11th Peter Temperley 33.003 31.002 34.002 98.007
12th Stephen Penrose 30.001 35.003 33.001 98.005
13th Ken Charman 31.002 33.001 33.001 97.004
14th Clive Garnham 32.001 33.002 32.001 97.004
15th Eddie Brice 34.000 33.001 30.002 97.003
16th Robert Sharpe 29.001 33.004 34.004 96.009
17th Peter Holden 32.003 32.002 32.003 96.008
18th Chris Green 32.004 33.001 31.001 96.006
19th Doug Mills 33.003 31.002 32.000 96.005
20th Paul Tooley 31.000 33.003 32.001 96.004
21st Peter Banks 33.001 33.001 30.001 96.003
22nd Ivan Heard 33.004 31.002 31.002 95.008
23rd Mark Silver 33.001 30.001 32.002 95.004
24th Tim Banks 32.003 30.001 32.000 94.004
25th Harry Boyd 30.003 31.002 31.001 92.006
26th Dave Love 30.001 29.000 31.003 90.004
27th Doug Stewart 27.003 33.003 29.001 89.007
28th Richard Baillie 31.003 28.001 29.003 88.007
29th Carol Silver 23.000 32.000 28.000 83.000
30th Andrew Thompson 16.000 29.002 30.000 75.002
2864.200

2018 LMRA Ultimate Catastrohy

           LMRA Ultimate Catastrophy

Saturday saw a number of LMRA members shoot our Ultimate Catastrophy shoot.
This match was inspired by the RN Catastrophy match shot at 900, 1000, 1100yds
we decided to go one better and shot at 1000, 1100, 1200yds using target rifles.
I think we were all surprised at our results at 1200 yds with an average score acoss all
shooters at 1200yds of around 41, which was putting some of the Match rifles shooters scores to shame.
We dont have any scores to publish on this occasion but we intend to run a couple of
these shooters in the future hopefully under dry conditions.

2018 LMRA vs UK Police

           LMRA vs UK Police

Day 1  
   Aggregate
LMRA Red  987-98
LMRA Blue  979-83
UK Police   938-69
   
Day 2  
   
LMRA  375-33
UK Police 369-19

 

Read more ...

2018 LMRA League Round 3

                                        Results of LMRA League Round 3

           
Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 SERC Tim Bedwell 50.08 48.06 98.14
2 SERC Stephen Penrose 49.06 48.00 97.06
3 SERC Gaurav Sarin 49.06 47.02 96.08
4 SERC Paul Tooley 49.03 46.04 95.07
5 SERC Peter Temperley 49.05 44.03 93.08
6 SERC R. Brown 45.03 40.01 85.04
SERC 479.43
           
Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 Manydown Ed Reis 50.07 48.04 98.11
2 Manydown Adam Jory 49.06 47.03 96.09
3 Manydown Lucy Mace 48.05 48.03 96.08
4 Manydown Phin Barber 48.05 44.03 92.08
5 Manydown Ollie Hudson 48.02 44.02 92.04
6 Manydown - - - -
Manydown 474.40
           
Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 Old Haberdashers A Ian Farbon 49.07 48.05 97.12
2 Old Haberdashers A Bruce Winney 50.06 47.04 97.10
3 Old Haberdashers A David Winney 48.06 46.01 94.07
4 Old Haberdashers A Charlie Freeman 46.05 46.02 92.07
5 Old Haberdashers A Richard Winney 47.03 44.03 91.06
6 Old Haberdashers A Bill Hinton 44.01 45.03 89.04
Old Haberdashers A 471.42
           
Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 Parthians Crawford Alexander 47.05 47.04 94.09
2 Parthians Bill Newman 47.03 47.04 94.07
3 Parthians Dave Eadsworth 49.05 44.01 93.06
4 Parthians Guy Shapland 45.01 45.03 90.04
5 Parthians Simon Scott 46.03 43.03 89.06
6 Parthians Mark Vine 46.03 43.03 89.06
Parthians 460.32
           
Highest Score Round 3 - Division 1
SERC Tim Bedwell     98.14

 

Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 Whitgift Veterans Nick Harman 49.03 44.03 93.06
2 Whitgift Veterans Paul Nalson 47.03 41.00 88.03
3 Whitgift Veterans Bob Jackson 43.03 42.01 85.04
4 Whitgift Veterans Ian Todd 47.03 38.01 85.04
5 Whitgift Veterans Jack Furtado 42.02 42.04 84.06
6 Whitgift Veterans David Westnedge 29.00 0.00 29.00
Whitgift Veterans 435.23
           
Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 Old Haberdashers B George Winney 47.05 45.01 92.06
2 Old Haberdashers B Ken Charman 48.02 44.01 92.03
3 Old Haberdashers B Richard Hutchings 46.01 42.02 88.03
4 Old Haberdashers B Paul Drew 44.03 41.03 85.06
5 Old Haberdashers B David Allen 32.01 46.02 78.03
6 Old Haberdashers B Peter Winney 1.00 43.01 44.01
Old Haberdashers B 435.21
           
Team Individual 900 1000 Total
1 East Barnet SC Alan Bearn 45.01 40.00 85.01
2 East Barnet SC John Bryant 43.02 39.00 82.02
3 East Barnet SC Ian Kelly 46.04 35.01 81.05
4 East Barnet SC Ken Vincent 41.01 35.02 76.03
5 East Barnet SC D. Hodson 44.01 32.02 76.03
6 East Barnet SC Mike Hardyman 40.01 35.00 75.01
East Barnet SC 400.14


  

Division 1
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL  
Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points
Manydown 485.49 3 490.51 4 474.40 3 1449.140 10
Old Haberdashers A 483.47 2 482.46 3 471.42 2 1436.135 7
SERC 491.56 4 472.40 2 479.43 4 1442.139 10
Parthians 462.36 1 470.43 1 460.32 1 1392.111 3
                 
                 
Division 2
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL  
Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points
Bogey 2.00 1 2.00 1 2.00 1 6.000 3
Whitgift Veterans 463.35 4 411.19 3 435.23 4 1309.077 11
Old Haberdashers B 448.29 3 393.16 2 435.21 3 1276.066 8
East Barnet SC 427.25 2 420.23 4 400.14 2 1247.062 8

     

Top Scores in Round 1
Club Individual Score
Division 1 SERC Paul Charlton 100.13
Division 2 Whitgift Veterans Bob Jackson 98.10
           
Top Scores in Round 2
Club Individual Score
Division 1 Manydown Nick Mace 99.14
Division 2 East Barnet SC Richard Bird 96.11
           
Top Scores in Round 3
Club Individual Score
Division 1 SERC Tim Bedwell 98.14
Division 2 Whitgift Veterans Nick Harman 93.06
           
Individual Aggregate Division 1
Club Individual Score
1 Manydown Lucy Mace 293.29
2 Parthians Crawford Alexander 289.25
3 SERC Stephen Penrose 288.22
           
Individual Aggregate Division 2
Club Individual Score
1 Old Haberdashers B Richard Hutchings 266.12
2 Whitgift Veterans Ian Todd 265.14
3 East Barnet SC Alan Bearn 256.09
           

Team Name R1 Score R2 Score R3 Score TOTAL
1 Manydown Lucy Mace 99.13 98.08 96.08 293.29
2 Parthians Crawford Alexander 99.08 96.08 94.09 289.25
3 SERC Stephen Penrose 98.09 93.07 97.06 288.22
4 Parthians Bill Newman 93.07 99.10 94.07 286.24
5 SERC Peter Temperley 97.09 95.05 93.08 285.22
6 Old Haberdashers A Richard Winney 97.06 96.09 91.06 284.21
7 Old Haberdashers A Bill Hinton 95.10 97.08 89.04 281.22
8 Old Haberdashers A Charlie Freeman 95.05 94.08 92.07 281.20
9 Parthians Guy Shapland 91.06 93.08 90.04 274.18
10 Parthians Dave Eadsworth 88.08 91.08 93.06 272.22
11 SERC Tim Bedwell 99.13 - 98.14 197.27
12 SERC Paul Charlton 100.13 97.12 - 197.25
13 Old Haberdashers A Bruce Winney 99.14 - 97.10 196.24
14 Old Haberdashers A Ian Farbon - 99.11 97.12 196.23
15 Manydown Adam Jory - 99.13 96.09 195.22
16 SERC Gaurav Sarin - 99.10 96.08 195.18
17 Manydown Mike Martell 98.13 96.08 - 194.21
18 Manydown Charles Brooks 94.05 98.08 - 192.13
19 Old Haberdashers A David Winney 97.12 - 94.07 191.19
20 SERC Paul Tooley 96.06 - 95.07 191.13
21 Manydown Ollie Hudson - 95.11 92.04 187.15
22 SERC Ivan Heard 97.12 83.04 - 180.16
23 Parthians Simon Scott 91.07 - 89.06 180.13
24 Parthians Mark Vine - 89.05 89.06 178.11
25 Parthians Peter Francis 81.01 91.09 - 172.10
26 Manydown Nick Mace - 99.14 - 99.14
27 Manydown Ed Reis - - 98.11 98.11
28 Manydown Jonathan Hull 97.10 - - 97.10
29 Manydown Richard Birtwistle 97.08 - - 97.08
30 Old Haberdashers A David Raeburn - 96.10 - 96.10
31 Manydown Phin Barber - - 92.08 92.08
32 Old Haberdashers A Ken Charman - 89.07 - 89.07
33 SERC Tony White - 88.06 - 88.06
34 SERC R. Brown - - 85.04 85.04

  

 

Team Name R1 Score R2 Score R3 Score TOTAL
1 Old Haberdashers B Richard Hutchings 90.04 88.05 88.03 266.12
2 Whitgift Veterans Ian Todd 89.04 91.06 85.04 265.14
3 East Barnet SC Alan Bearn 88.06 83.02 85.01 256.09
4 East Barnet SC Ian Kelly 92.06 80.03 81.05 253.14
5 Whitgift Veterans Jack Furtado 88.05 77.02 84.06 249.13
6 Old Haberdashers B David Allen 84.05 86.03 78.03 248.11
7 East Barnet SC John Bryant 81.01 71.01 82.02 234.04
8 East Barnet SC Mike Hardyman 70.00 84.05 75.01 229.06
9 Whitgift Veterans Nick Harman 93.07 - 93.06 186.13
10 Whitgift Veterans Bob Jackson 98.10 - 85.04 183.14
11 Old Haberdashers B George Winney 90.06 - 92.06 182.12
12 Whitgift Veterans Paul Nalson - 91.08 88.03 179.11
13 Old Haberdashers B Paul Drew 88.04 - 85.06 173.10
14 East Barnet SC Ken Vincent 84.05 - 76.03 160.08
15 East Barnet SC Dudley Bryant 82.07 77.02 - 159.09
16 Old Haberdashers B Peter Winney - 89.05 44.01 133.06
17 Whitgift Veterans David Westnedge - 73.03 29.00 102.03
18 East Barnet SC Richard Bird - 96.11 - 96.11
19 Old Haberdashers B David Raeburn 96.10 - - 96.10
20 Whitgift Veterans Guy Hart 95.09 - - 95.09
21 Old Haberdashers B Ken Charman - - 92.03 92.03
22 Whitgift Veterans Duncan Samuel - 77.03 - 77.03
23 East Barnet SC D. Hodson - - 76.03 76.03
24 Whitgift Veterans Willem Samuel - 75.00 - 75.00
25 Old Haberdashers B Nigel Cooper - 72.01 - 72.01
26 Old Haberdashers B Nick Cumpsty - 58.02 - 58.02

                

Notices

2018 League Rd 3

Results for the 2018 League round 3 available here.

2018 School Veterans

Results for the 2018 School Veterans available here here  

2018 Individual Match rifle

Results for the 2018 Individual Match Rifle available here here  

Events

Sat Jun 23 @ 8:30AM -
LMRA Target Rifle Skills Development Course Day 1
Sun Jun 24 @ 8:30AM -
LMRA Target Rifle Skills Development Course Day 2
Sun Jun 24 @12:30PM -
900 / 1000yd Practice Target PM Only
Thu Jul 19 @12:00AM
KGV Final
Thu Jul 19 @ 1:00PM - 05:30PM
Match LMRA v Guernsey v Jersey (Home)
Tue Jul 24 @12:00AM
Counties Long & Short
Tue Jul 24 @ 1:30PM -
County Short & Long
Sat Jul 28 @ 7:00PM -
Queens Gala Dinner
Sat Aug 04 @ 8:30AM -
Bisley Clubs
Sun Aug 05 @ 8:30AM - 12:30PM
300 / 500yd Practice Target AM Only

LMRA Members may login here for access to member-only pages.

Do not check the Remember Me option if this computer is used by other people! When you register for full access to this web site, the information you provide (name, user name, email address and encrypted password) will be held on the web server to authenticate your access and provide customised pages. We may also use this information to generate reports on the web site usage.