lmralogo2

London & Middlesex Rifle Association

Tel: 01483 473006

2018

2018

2018 LMRA Ultimate Catastrohy

           LMRA Ultimate Catastrophy

Saturday saw a number of LMRA members shoot our Ultimate Catastrophy shoot.
This match was inspired by the RN Catastrophy match shot at 900, 1000, 1100yds
we decided to go one better and shot at 1000, 1100, 1200yds using target rifles.
I think we were all surprised at our results at 1200 yds with an average score acoss all
shooters at 1200yds of around 41, which was putting some of the Match rifles shooters scores to shame.
We dont have any scores to publish on this occasion but we intend to run a couple of
these shooters in the future hopefully under dry conditions.

2018 LMRA vs UK Police

           LMRA vs UK Police

Day 1  
   Aggregate
LMRA Red  987-98
LMRA Blue  979-83
UK Police   938-69
   
Day 2  
   
LMRA  375-33
UK Police 369-19

 

Read more ...

2018 LMRA League Round 2

                                        Results of LMRA League Round 2

    
  

Division 1
  ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL 
  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points
Manydown 485.49 3 490.51 4 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Old Haberdashers A 483.47 2 482.46 3 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
SERC 491.56 4 472.40 2 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Parthians 462.36 1 470.43 1 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
                 
                 
Division 2
  ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL 
  Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points
Bogey 2.00 1 2.00 1 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Whitgift Veterans 463.35 4 411.19 3 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Old Haberdashers B 448.29 3 393.16 2 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
East Barnet SC 427.25 2 420.23 4 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A

     

Top Scores in Round 1
  Club   Individual Score
Division 1 SERC   Paul Charlton 100.13
Division 2 Whitgift Veterans Bob Jackson 98.10
           
Top Scores in Round 2
  Club   Individual Score
Division 1 Manydown Nick Mace 99.14
Division 2 East Barnet SC Richard Bird 96.11
           
Top Scores in Round 3
  Club   Individual Score
Division 1 0   0   0.00
Division 2 0   0   0.00
           
Individual Aggregate Division 1
  Club   Individual Score
1 SERC   Paul Charlton 197.25
2 Manydown Lucy Mace 197.21
3 Parthians   Crawford Alexander 195.16
           
Individual Aggregate Division 2
  Club   Individual Score
1 Whitgift Veterans Ian Todd   180.10
2 Old Haberdashers B Richard Hutchings 178.09
3 East Barnet SC Ian Kelly   172.09

  

  Team Individual 300 600 Total L&M League - Division 1
1 Manydown Nick Mace 49.07 50.07 99.14
2 Manydown Adam Jory 50.07 49.06 99.13
3 Manydown Charles Brooks 48.04 50.04 98.08
4 Manydown Lucy Mace 49.04 49.04 98.08
5 Manydown Mike Martell 50.04 46.04 96.08
6 Manydown Ollie Hudson 49.07 46.04 95.11
           
  Manydown     490.51
           
           
  Team Individual 300 600 Total
1 Old Haberdashers A Ian Farbon 49.07 50.04 99.11
2 Old Haberdashers A Bill Hinton 48.05 49.03 97.08
3 Old Haberdashers A David Raeburn 48.05 48.05 96.10
4 Old Haberdashers A Richard Winney 48.05 48.04 96.09
5 Old Haberdashers A Charlie Freeman 48.03 46.05 94.08
6 Old Haberdashers A Ken Charman 47.04 42.03 89.07
           
  Old Haberdashers A     482.46
           
           
  Team Individual 300 600 Total
1 SERC Gaurav Sarin 50.05 49.05 99.10
2 SERC Paul Charlton 50.07 47.05 97.12
3 SERC Peter Temperley 47.01 48.04 95.05
4 SERC Stephen Penrose 47.04 46.03 93.07
5 SERC Tony White 44.03 44.03 88.06
6 SERC Ivan Heard 40.01 43.03 83.04
           
  SERC     472.40
           
           
  Team Individual 300 600 Total
1 Parthians Bill Newman 50.05 49.05 99.10
2 Parthians Crawford Alexander 49.04 47.04 96.08
3 Parthians Guy Shapland 47.05 46.03 93.08
4 Parthians Peter Francis 44.04 47.05 91.09
5 Parthians Dave Eadsworth 45.04 46.04 91.08
6 Parthians Mark Vine 41.00 48.05 89.05
           
  Parthians     470.43
           
           
  Highest Score Round 2 - Division 1  
  Manydown Nick Mace     99.14
           
           
           

  Team Individual 300 600 Total L&M League - Division 2
1 East Barnet SC Richard Bird 48.04 48.07 96.11
2 East Barnet SC Mike Hardyman 44.02 40.03 84.05
3 East Barnet SC Alan Bearn 41.02 42.00 83.02
4 East Barnet SC Ian Kelly 41.01 39.02 80.03
5 East Barnet SC Dudley Bryant 41.00 36.02 77.02
6 East Barnet SC John Bryant 40.01 31.00 71.01
           
  East Barnet SC     420.23
           
           
  Team Individual 300 600 Total
1 Whitgift Veterans Peter Nalson 45.05 46.03 91.08
2 Whitgift Veterans Ian Todd 45.04 46.02 91.06
3 Whitgift Veterans Duncan Samuel 40.01 37.02 77.03
4 Whitgift Veterans Jack Furtado 46.02 31.00 77.02
5 Whitgift Veterans Willem Samuel 37.00 38.00 75.00
6 Whitgift Veterans David Westnedge 40.01 33.02 73.03
           
  Whitgift Veterans     411.19
           
           
  Team Individual 300 600 Total
1 Old Haberdashers B Peter Winney 47.02 42.03 89.05
2 Old Haberdashers B Richard Hutchings 44.03 44.02 88.05
3 Old Haberdashers B David Allen 41.01 45.02 86.03
4 Old Haberdashers B Nigel Cooper 37.01 35.00 72.01
5 Old Haberdashers B Nick Cumpsty 26.01 32.01 58.02
6 Old Haberdashers B - - - -
           
  Old Haberdashers B     393.16
           
           
  Team Individual 300 600 Total
1 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
3 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
4 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
5 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
6 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
           
  0     0.00
           
           
  Highest Score Round 2 - Division 2  
  East Barnet SC Richard Bird     96.11
           
           

                

2018 LMRA League Round 1

                                        Results of LMRA League Round 1 - Divisions 1

    
  

Division 1
ROUND 1
Score Points
SERC 491.56 4
Manydown 485.49 3
Old Haberdashers A 483.47 2
Parthians 462.36 1
     
     
Division 2
ROUND 1
Score Points
Whitgift Veterans 463.35 4
Old Haberdashers B 448.29 3
East Barnet SC 427.25 2
Bogey 2.00 1

     

Division 1

 
   

SERC

491.56

Manydown

485.49

Old Haberdashers "A"

483.47

 Parthians

 462.36

   

Division 2

 
   

Whitgift Veterans

463.35

Old Haberdashers "B"

 448.29

East Barnet SC

427.25

 

||

  

  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 SERC Paul Charlton 50.08 50.05 100.13
2 SERC Tim Bedwell 50.06 49.07 99.13
3 SERC Stephen Penrose 48.04 50.05 98.09
4 SERC Ivan Heard 48.06 49.06 97.12
5 SERC Peter Temperley 48.05 49.04 97.09
6 SERC Paul Tooley 47.03 49.03 96.06
           
  SERC     491.56
           
           
  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 Manydown Lucy Mace 49.06 50.07 99.13
2 Manydown Mike Martell 49.06 49.07 98.13
3 Manydown Jonathan Hull 48.06 49.04 97.10
4 Manydown Richard Birtwistle 49.03 48.05 97.08
5 Manydown Charles Brooks 47.02 47.03 94.05
6 Manydown - - - -
           
  Manydown     485.49
           
           
  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 Old Haberdashers A Bruce Winney 49.07 50.07 99.14
2 Old Haberdashers A David Winney 48.08 49.04 97.12
3 Old Haberdashers A Richard Winney 48.01 49.05 97.06
4 Old Haberdashers A Bill Hinton 48.05 47.05 95.10
5 Old Haberdashers A Charlie Freeman 48.05 47.00 95.05
6 Old Haberdashers A - - - -
           
  Old Haberdashers A     483.47
           
           
  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 Parthians Crawford Alexander 50.03 49.05 99.08
2 Parthians Bill Newman 46.03 47.04 93.07
3 Parthians Simon Scott 47.05 44.02 91.07
4 Parthians Guy Shapland 44.01 47.05 91.06
5 Parthians Dave Eadsworth 47.05 41.03 88.08
6 Parthians Peter Francis 40.01 41.00 81.01
           
  Parthians     462.36
           
           
  Highest Score Round 1 - Division 1  
  SERC Paul Charlton     100.13
           

  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 Whitgift Veterans Bob Jackson 50.05 48.05 98.10
2 Whitgift Veterans Guy Hart 48.05 47.04 95.09
3 Whitgift Veterans Nick Harman 48.05 45.02 93.07
4 Whitgift Veterans Ian Todd 44.01 45.03 89.04
5 Whitgift Veterans Jack Furtado 42.01 46.04 88.05
6 Whitgift Veterans - - - -
           
  Whitgift Veterans     463.35
           
           
  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 Old Haberdashers B David Raeburn 48.05 48.05 96.10
2 Old Haberdashers B George Winney 43.02 47.04 90.06
3 Old Haberdashers B Richard Hutchings 43.02 47.02 90.04
4 Old Haberdashers B Paul Drew 44.03 44.01 88.04
5 Old Haberdashers B David Allen 39.02 45.03 84.05
6 Old Haberdashers B - - - -
           
  Old Haberdashers B     448.29
           
           
  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 East Barnet SC Ian Kelly 47.03 45.03 92.06
2 East Barnet SC Alan Bearn 47.04 41.02 88.06
3 East Barnet SC Ken Vincent 44.03 40.02 84.05
4 East Barnet SC Dudley Bryant 36.02 46.05 82.07
5 East Barnet SC John Bryant 40.01 41.00 81.01
6 East Barnet SC Mike Hardyman 31.00 39.00 70.00
           
  East Barnet SC     427.25
           
           
  Team Individual 300 500 Total
1 Bogey - - - -
2 Bogey - - - -
3 Bogey - - - -
4 Bogey - - - -
5 Bogey - - - -
6 Bogey - - - -
           
  Bogey     2.00
           
           
  Highest Score Round 1 - Division 2  
  Whitgift Veterans Bob Jackson     98.10

                

Notices

2018 League Rd 2

Results for the 2018 League round 2 available here.

2018 School Veterans

Results for the 2018 School Veterans available here here  

2018 Individual Match rifle

Results for the 2018 Individual Match Rifle available here here  

Events

Thu May 24 @ 1:00PM -
Match LMRA vs NRA Channel Island Team
Fri May 25 @12:00AM
Phoenix Meeting
Sat May 26 @12:00AM
Phoenix & English XX Meeting
Sun May 27 @12:00AM
Phoenix & English XX Meeting
Mon May 28 @12:00AM
Phoenix & English XX Meeting
Sat Jun 02 @ 8:30AM -
LMRA Match Rifle Team Competition
Sat Jun 02 @ 8:30AM - 12:30PM
LMRA Open Morning
Sat Jun 02 @ 1:30PM -
Total Challenge
Sun Jun 03 @ 8:30AM - 12:30PM
LMRA League Final Round
Sun Jun 03 @ 1:30PM -
300 / 600yd Practice Target PM Only

LMRA Members may login here for access to member-only pages.

Do not check the Remember Me option if this computer is used by other people! When you register for full access to this web site, the information you provide (name, user name, email address and encrypted password) will be held on the web server to authenticate your access and provide customised pages. We may also use this information to generate reports on the web site usage.